Open Mobile Menu

GCSE 2024

Students at Altrincham Grammar School for Girls celebrate fantastic results in their GCSEs

Today students at Altrincham Grammar School for Girls are celebrating an incredible set of results in their GCSE examinations.

46% of all entries achieved the very top grade of 9 and 90.4% of all results were graded at 7 or above. 99% of students achieved the English Baccalaureate, achieving GCSE passes in English language and literature, mathematics, the sciences, geography or history, and a language.

A phenomenal 61 students achieved grade 8 or above in all of their examinations and 125 students passed all 9 subjects at grade 7 or above. A remarkable 12 students achieved grade 9 in all their subjects.

The pandemic brought many challenges for this cohort during their early years of study at AGGS. They responded with resilience and hard work; they fully deserve these fantastic results.

Our students’ achievements also reflect the dedication of our teachers and the quality of the support provided by our staff. We are extremely proud of each and every one of our students and would like to congratulate them on all they have achieved.

Total overall percentages

GCSEEntries%9%8%7%6%5%4%3%2
2024177546.327.616.56.92.10.60.10

% of pupils entered for the English Baccalaureate (EBacc) – 98.48%

% of pupils passing the English Baccalaureate (EBacc) with at least grade 5 – 97.98%

% of pupils staying in education or employment after KS4 – 100%

Number of grades achieved in each subject

98765432
Art & Design129921100
Biology64241161000
Business1310641000
Chemistry62301031000
Citizenship2111130000
Computing1716542000
Dance40211000
Design Technology (Products)1712420000
Drama104200000
English Lang566550243000
English Lit585352285200
Food Preparation & Nutrition52001000
French30221136200
Geography59291310000
German1012642000
History47341363100
Maths86654051100
Music81000000
PE172100000
Physics55241961100
RS173310000
Science (Trilogy)1163422102000
Spanish38281386210
School TOTALS
(9-1)
822490293122371010

Please note, grades referred to are those received on 15 August (A-Level) and 22 August (GCSE). Grades will be updated on the webiste after the results review period has closed in November to reflect review of marking outcomes.

Proud to part of the Bright Futures Education Trust
Altrincham Grammar School for Girls
Cavendish Road, Bowdon,
Altrincham, Cheshire WA14 2NL
Email us: admin@aggs.bright-futures.co.uk
Call us: 0161 686 3011
Bright Futures SCITTCEOP